Skip to main content

College of Science & Engineering

Main Content

Faculty Resources

Testing Center

Due to campus restrictions and social distancing requirements, the CSE Testing Center will not operate during the Fall 2020 semester. We hope to resume full operation in Spring 2021.

Committee/Council Information

Undergraduate Council (College representatives)

Jada Willis (NTDT) – (2021) (Appointed member)
Doug Ingram (PHYS) – (2021)
Dick Rinewalt – Associate Dean (liaison)

Graduate Council (College representatives)

Giri Akkaraju (BIOL) – (2023)
Marlo Jeffries (BIOL) – (2023) (Appointed member)
Tim Barth – (PSYCH) (ex officio)

University Council (College representative)

Robert Bittle (ENGR) – (2022)
Phil Hartman – Dean (ex officio)

Honors College Advisory Committee (College representative)

Michael Chumley (BIOL) (2021)

International Studies Advisory Committee (College representative)

Laura Luque (BIOL) (2021)

University Advisory Committee (College representative)

Sergei Dzyuba (CHEM) (2021) (Appointed member)

Faculty Senate (College representatives)

Arthur Busbey (GEOL) – (2021)
José Carrión (MATH) – (2022)
Greg Friedman (MATH) – (2023)
Julie Fry (CHEM) – (2023)
Sophia Garcia (BIOL) – (2023)
Omar Harvey (GEOL) – (2021)
Emily Herzig (MATH) – (2020)
Clark Jones (BIOL) – (2019)
Morgan Kiani (ENGR) – (2023)
Michael Sawey (BIOL) – (2023)
Eric Simanek (CHEM) – (2023)
Loren Spice (MATH) – (2023)
Bingyang Wei (COSC) – (2023)

College of Science & Engineering Advisory Committee

Jeff Coffer (CHEM) – (2021)
Rhonda Hatcher (MATH) – (2020)
Morgan Kiani (ENGR) – (2022)
Liran Ma (COSC)– (2021)
Rebecca Dority (NTDT) – (2022) (Appointed member for PPP promotion decisions)
Richard Hanson (GEOL) – (2021) (Appointed member)
Doug Ingram (MATH) – (2022) (Appointed member for Instructor promotion decisions)

College of Science & Engineering Curriculum Committee

Chair: Dick Rinewalt – Associate Dean
Gehendra Kharel (ENSC) – (2022)
Julie Fry (CHEM) – (2021)
Matt Hale (BIOL) – (2022)
Dennis Ledis (MATH) – (2021)

Submission instructions: Send an electronic copy of your proposal to the Committee Chair, Dick Rinewalt.

Proposal Due Date Meeting Date (3 p.m.)
August 26 September 4
September 23 October 2
October 21 October 30
January 6 January 15
February 3 February 12
March 10 March 19

Health Professions Advisory Committee

  • Chair: Matthew Chumchal
  • Associate Chair: Meredith Curtis
  • Associate Chair: Shauna McGillivray
  • Giri Akkaraju
  • Gary Boehm
  • Tracy Centanni
  • Michael Chumley
  • Jeff Coffer
  • Mathew Crawford
  • Molli Crenshaw
  • Mark Demarest
  • Karol Gryczynski
  • Matt Hale
  • Phil Hartman
  • Douglas Ingram
  • Clark Jones
  • Marlo Jeffries
  • Laura Luque
  • David Minter
  • Michael Misamore
  • Anna Pétursdóttir
  • Mikaela Stewart
  • Stephanie Wallace
  • David Weise