Office of the Dean | Admission | Registrar | Financial Aid | TCU

Faculty Information

Links

Documents

Faculty & Staff Handbook
The handbook is an important source of information for all faculty.

Testing Center

Days/Hours of operation:

  • Mondays (10 a.m. – 3 p.m.)
  • Tuesdays (10 a.m. – 3 p.m.)
  • Wednesdays (10:00 a.m. – 3 p.m.)
  • Thursdays (10:00 a.m. – 3 p.m.)
  • Fridays (10 a.m. – 3 p.m.)

Location: Tucker Technology Center, room 136

To reserve a space in the Testing Center you must submit a request using the Testing Center Reservation Program. This program is Java based and should be downloaded to your TCU computer (Program is available to Faculty and Staff). Requirements for program use include:

  • Must be on campus while using the program, and using a TCU-issued computer
  • May not use Eduroam, you must be on the TCU Network
  • The program has a built-in email confirmation, it is recommended to email the confirmation to both yourself and your student; email can only be TCU email addresses.
  • Reservations CLOSE 24 hours before the day of the exam (e.g. no reservations accepted after 10:00 am on Monday for a Tuesday exam, 10:00 am on Friday for a Monday exam, etc.)
  • The special instructions are included on drop-down menus in the reservation program, you may select up to four (4).
  • All test spaces are in 30-minute increments; however, you may select from a large number of test times.  (e.g. 45-minute test will fill a 60-minute slot)

Please contact Kathy Ferguson (kathy.ferguson@tcu.edu) with questions: 817.257.7730

Committee/Council Information

Undergraduate Council (College representatives)

  • Jada Willis (NTDT) – (2021) (Appointed member)
  • Doug Ingram (PHYS) – (2021)
  • Dick Rinewalt – Associate Dean (liaison)

Graduate Council (College representatives)

  • Eric Hanson (MATH) – (2021) (Appointed member)
  • John Horner (BIOL)– (2020)
  • Magnus Rittby – Senior Associate Dean (ex officio)

University Council (College representative)

  • Robert Bittle (ENGR) – (2022)
  • Phil Hartman – Dean (ex officio)

Honors College Advisory Committee (College representative)

  • David Minter (CHEM) (2020)

Study Abroad Advisory Committee (College representative)

  • Mike Misamore (BIOL) (2020)

University Advisory Committee (College representative)

  • Sergei Dzyuba (CHEM) (2021) (Appointed member)

Faculty Senate (College representatives)

  • Kat Barger (PHYS) – (2020)
  • Arthur Busbey (GEOL) – (2019)
  • José Carrión (MATH) – (2019)
  • Greg Friedman (MATH) – (2020)
  • Omar Harvey (GEOL) – (2021)
  • Emily Herzig (MATH) – (2020)
  • Clark Jones (BIOL) – (2019)
  • Morgan Kiani (ENGR) – (2020)
  • Dennis Ledis (MATH) – (2020)
  • Rhiannon Mayne (ENSC) – (2019)
  • Michael Sawey (BIOL) – (2020)
  • Michael Scherger (COSC) – (2020)
  • Loren Spice (MATH) – (2019)

College of Science & Engineering Advisory Committee

  • Jeff Coffer (CHEM) – (2021)
  • Rhonda Hatcher (MATH) – (2020)
  • Morgan Kiani (ENGR) – (2022)
  • Liran Ma (COSC)– (2021)
  • Rebecca Dority (NTDT) – (2022) (Appointed member for PPP promotion decisions)
  • Richard Hanson (GEOL) – (2021) (Appointed member)
  • Doug Ingram (MATH) – (2022) (Appointed member for Instructor promotion decisions)

College of Science & Engineering Curriculum Committee

  • Chair: Dick Rinewalt – Associate Dean
  • Kristi Argenbright (ENSC) – (2022)
  • Julie Fry (CHEM) – (2021)
  • Matt Hale (BIOL) – (2022)
  • Dennis Ledis (MATH) – (2021)


Submission instructions:
Send an electronic copy of your proposal to the Committee Chair, Dick Rinewalt.

CSECC Materials DueCSECC Meetings (3 p.m. in TUC 200)
August 28, 2019September 6, 2019
September 25 October 4
October 23November 1
January 8, 2020January 17, 2020
February 5February 14
March 4March 16

Health Professions Advisory Committee

  • Chair: Matthew Chumchal
  • Associate Chair: Meredith Curtis
  • Associate Chair: Shauna McGillivray
  • Giri Akkaraju
  • Gary Boehm
  • Michael Chumley
  • Jeff Coffer
  • Molly Crenshaw
  • Mark Demarest
  • Anderson Dollahite
  • Karol Gryczynski
  • Matt Hale
  • Phil Hartman
  • Douglas Ingram
  • Clark Jones
  • Marlo Jeffries
  • Laura Luque
  • David Minter
  • Michael Misamore
  • Anna Pétursdóttir
  • David Stone
  • Stephanie Wallace
College of Science & Engineering | © 2019 Texas Christian University. All rights reserved.
Suite 102 Tucker Technology Center | TCU Box 298960 | Fort Worth, TX 76129
Phone: 817.257.7727 | Fax: 817.257.7736