Office of the Dean | Admission | Registrar | Financial Aid | TCU

Faculty Information

Links

Documents

Faculty & Staff Handbook
The handbook is an important source of information for all faculty.

Testing Center

Days/Hours of operation: Tuesdays (8:00 A.M. – 12 P.M.); Wednesdays (10:00 A.M. – 2 P.M.); Thursdays (1:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.)

Location: Tucker Technology Center, room 136

To reserve a space in the Testing Center, email Kathy Ferguson.
Required information to reserve (NOTE: 24-hour request time required; hard copy of test no less than one hour before test time):

  • Date Requested
  • Student name
  • Course number and section
  • Faculty member name
  • Time allowed specifically for each quiz/test/exam
  • Start time/end time
  • Special Instructions (may student use a calculator, is there a restriction on the type of calculator, use of scantron, notecard (size & info allowed), etc.)

CSE Testing Center Procedures-Spring 2017
CSE Academic Honesty in Testing Center
Student-Question on my Exam

Committee/Council Information

Undergraduate Council (College representatives)

  • Kristi Argenbright – (2018) (Appointed member)
  • Robert Bittle – (2018)
  • Dick Rinewalt – Associate Dean (liaison)

Graduate Council (College representatives)

  • Cathy Cox – (2018) (Appointed member)
  • Amanda Hale – (2017)
  • Magnus Rittby – Senior Associate Dean (ex officio)

University Council (College representative)

  • Tristan Tayag – (2019)
  • Phil Hartman – Dean (ex officio)

Honors College Advisory Committee (College representative)

  • Giri Akkaraju (2017)

University Advisory Committee (College representative)

  • Brent Cooper (2018) (Appointed member)

Faculty Senate (College representatives)

  • Kristi Argenbright – (2017)
  • Tim Barth – (2016)
  • Arthur Busbey– (2017)
  • Jeff Coffer – (2018)
  • Billy Farmer – (2017)
  • Greg Friedman – (2017)
  • Julie Fry – (2017)
  • Stathis Michaelides – (2016)
  • Michael Scherger – (2017)
  • Eric Simanek – (2016)
  • Loren Spice – (2016)
  • Qiao Zhang – (2016)

College of Science & Engineering Advisory Committee

  • Bob Bittle – (2019)
  • Ray Drenner – (2018)
  • Gina Hill – (2018)
  • Sarah Hill – (2017)
  • Dianna McFarland– (2019) (Appointed member for PPP promotion decisions)
  • Youngha Ryu – (2018) (Appointed member)
  • Michael Sawey – (2019) (Appointed member for Instructor promotion decisions)

College of Science & Engineering Curriculum Committee

  • Chair: Dick Rinewalt – Associate Dean
  • Jeff Coffer – (2018)
  • Rebecca Dority – (2018)
  • Clark Jones – (2019)
  • Morgan Kiani – (2019)


Submission instructions:
Send an electronic copy of your proposal to the Committee Chair, Dick Rinewalt. A signed hard copy will be required after the proposal is approved.

CSECC Materials DueCSECC Meetings
August 31, 2016 (Wednesday)September 9, 2016 (Friday)
September 28 (Wednesday)October 7 (Friday)
October 26 (Wednesday)November 4 (Friday)
January 4 (Wednesday)January 13 (Friday)
February 1 (Wednesday)February 10 (Friday)
March 8 (Wednesday)March 17 (Friday)

Health Professions Advisory Committee

  • Chair: Matthew Chumchal
  • Associate Chair: Shauna McGillivray
  • Giri Akkaraju
  • Gary Boehm
  • Michael Chumley
  • Jeff Coffer
  • Meredith Curtis
  • Mark Demarest
  • Anderson Dollahite
  • Karol Gryczynski
  • Matt Hale
  • Phil Hartman
  • Douglas Ingram
  • Marlo Jeffries
  • Laura Luque
  • David Minter
  • Michael Misamore
  • Anna Pétursdóttir
  • David Stone
  • Stephanie Wallace
College of Science & Engineering | © 2017 Texas Christian University. All rights reserved.
Suite 102 Tucker Technology Center | TCU Box 298960 | Fort Worth, TX 76129
Phone: 817.257.7727 | Fax: 817.257.7736